rss· 投稿· 设为首页· 加入收藏·
当前位置: 火魔网 » 数据库 » Oracle

Oracle 1Z0-043 Exam

Exam Number/Code : 1Z0-043 Exam Name : Oracle Database 10g: Administration II Questions and Answers : 217 Q&As Update Time: 2010-04-26

1. You need to check the EMP_EAST partition in the EMPLOYEES table for physical corruptions. You also need to
verify that the rows belong to the correct partition. Which option could you use?
A. LogMiner
B. the DBNEWID utility
C. the DBVERIFY utility
D. the ANALYZE command
E. the RMAN REPORT command
F. the RMAN CROSSCHECK command
G. the RMAN BLOCKRECOVER command
Answer: D

2. You execute the following command to enable a session in resumable mode:
SQL> ALTER SESSION ENABLE RESUMABLE TIMEOUT 60;
What is the impact of a timeout on the statements being suspended?
A. The statements remain suspended for at least 60 seconds.
B. The statements are suspended for 60 seconds and then they are executed.
C. The suspended statements error out if the problem is not rectified within 60 seconds.
D. The statements are automatically suspended 60 seconds after an error is received, and then attempt to execute
normally again.
Answer: C

3. for which two SQL statements can you use the Flashback Table feature to revert a table to its previous state?
(Choose two.)
A. UPDATE TABLE
B. CREATE CLUSTER
C. TRUNCATE TABLE
D. ALTER TABLE MOVE
E. INSERT INTO...VALUES
F. ALTER TABLE...DROP COLUMN
G. ALTER TABLE...DROP PARTITION
Answer: AE

4. You executed the following command in Recovery Manager (RMAN) to perform a backup of the DETTBS
tablespace:
RMAN> BACKUP TABLESPACE DETTBS;
Under which conditions would this command execute successfully? (Choose all that apply.)
Under which conditions would this command execute successfully? (Choose all that apply.)
A. The database is in NOMOUNT state.
B. The database is in ARCHIVELOG mode and the tablespace is online.
C. The database is in ARCHIVELOG mode and the tablespace is offline.
D. The database is in NOARCHIVELOG mode and the tablespace is online.
E. The database is in NOARCHIVELOG mode and the tablespace is offline.
Answer: BCE

5. You executed the following FLASHBACK TABLE command:
FLASHBACK TABLE emp TO TIMESTAMP ('11:45','hh12:mi');
Which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)
A. The FLASHBACK TABLE statement will not be written to the alert log file.
B. The changes made to the EMP table since the specified time will be undone.
C. The EMP table that was dropped by mistake from the database will be restored.
D. The FLASHBACK TABLE statement will be executed within a single transaction.
E. The FLASHBACK TABLE statement will not maintain the existing indexes on the EMP table.
F. The list of transactions that have modified the EMP table since the specified time will be displayed.
Answer: BD

6. These are the details about V$FLASHBACK_DATABASE_STAT:
SQL> DESC V$FLASHBACK_DATABASE_STAT
name Null? Type
------------- -------- --------------
BEGIN_TIME DATE
END_TIME DATE
FLASHBACK_DATA NUMBER
DB_DATA NUMBER
REDO_DATA NUMBER
ESTIMATED_FLASHBACK_SIZE NUMBER
Which two statements regarding the V$FLASHBACK_DATABASE_STAT view are true? (Choose two.)
A. BEGIN_TIME is the time at which Flashback logging is enabled.
B. END_TIME is the time at which the query is executed on the view.
C. REDO_DATA is the number of bytes of redo data written during the interval.
D. This view contains information about flashback data pertaining to the last 24 hours.
E. FLASHBACK_DATA is the amount of flashback data generated since the database was opened.
Answer: CD

7. View the Exhibit.
You have more than one table in the recycle bin having the same original name, DEPT2. You do not have any table
with the name DEPT2 in your schema. You executed the following command:
PURGE TABLE dept2;
Which statement is correct in this scenario?
A. All the tables having the same original name as DEPT2 will be purged from the recycle bin.
B. The table with dropscn = 1928151 (oldest dropscn) will be purged from the recycle bin.
C. The table with dropscn = 1937123 (most recent dropscn) will be purged from the recycle bin.
D. None of the tables will be purged because there are multiple entries with the same original name in the recycle bin.
Answer: B

8. You executed the following command in Recovery Manager (RMAN):
RMAN> RESTORE CONTROLFILE;
Which operation must you perform before this command is executed?
A. back up the control file to trace
B. bring database to the MOUNT state
C. open a connection to the RMAN recovery catalog, which contains the RMAN metadata for the target database
D. set the database ID (DBID), but only if the DB_NAME parameter associated with the target database is unique in
the recovery catalog
Answer: C

9. You are working in an online transaction processing (OLTP) environment. You realize that the salary for an
employee, John, has been accidentally modified in the EMPLOYEES table. Two days ago, the data was in the
correct state. Flashback logs generated during last two days are available in the flash recovery area.
Which option would you choose to bring the data to the correct state while ensuring that no other data in the same
table is affected?
A. perform point-in-time recovery
B. perform a Flashback Table operation to restore the table to the state it was in two days ago
C. perform a Flashback Database operation to restore the database to the state it was in two days ago
D. perform Flashback Versions Query and Flashback Transaction Query to determine all the necessary undo SQL
statements, and then use them for recovery
Answer: D

10. You are using Oracle Database 10g. You performed an incomplete recovery of your database and opened the
database with the RESETLOGS option.
What is the effect of opening the database with the RESETLOGS option? (Choose two.)
A. This operation resets the SCN for the database.
B. This operation creates a new incarnation of the database.
C. This operation moves all the redo log files to a different location.
D. This operation deletes the old redo log files and creates new redo log files.
E. This operation updates all current datafiles and online redo logs and all subsequent archived redo logs with a new
RESETLOGS SCN and time stamp.
Answer: BE

11. Which two statements are correct regarding the Oracle Flashback Drop feature? (Choose two.)
A. Recycle bin exists for the tables only in non-SYSTEM, locally managed tablespaces.
B. You can flash back a dropped table provided row movement has been enabled on the table.
C. If you drop an index before dropping its associated table, then the recovery of the index is not supported when you
flash back the dropped table.
D. When you execute the DROP TABLESPACE ?INCLUDING CONTENTS command, the objects in the tablespace
are placed in the recycle bin.
E. When a dropped table is moved to the recycle bin, only the table is renamed to a system-generated name; its
associated objects and constraints are not renamed.
F. If you drop a table that is protected by the recycle bin, then associated bitmap-joined indexes and materialized
view logs are also stored in the recycle bin.
Answer: AC

12. You are working in an online transaction processing (OLTP) environment. You used the FLASHBACK TABLE
command to flash back the CUSTOMERS table. Before executing the FLASHBACK TABLE command, the System
Change Number (SCN) was 663571. After flashing back the CUSTOMERS table, you realize that the table is not in
the correct state and the resultant changes are not what you had desired. So, you need to reverse the effects of the
FLASHBACK TABLE command while ensuring that:
a) No other user data in the database is affected.
b) The operation takes the minimum possible time.
Which option would you choose?
A. use the ROLLBACK command with SCN 663571
B. perform Flashback Transaction Query with SCN 663571
C. execute the FLASHBACK DATABASE statement to retrieve the CUSTOMERS table as it was at SCN 663571
D. execute another FLASHBACK TABLE statement to retrieve the CUSTOMERS table as it was at SCN 663571
Answer: D

13. You lost a temporary file that belongs to the default temporary tablespace in your database. From the options
provided, which approach would you take to solve the problem?
A. flash back the database
B. import the temporary tablespace from the last export
C. restore all the data files and temporary files from the last full database backup and perform a recovery
D. not perform a recovery, but create a new temporary tablespace, make it the default temporary tablespace and then
drop the old tablespace
Answer: D

14. On Monday, you dropped the DEPT table from your schema and then you re-created the DEPT table in your
schema. On Wednesday, you have a requirement to restore the DEPT table from the recycle bin.
Which statement is correct?
A. You can restore the DEPT table by using the Oracle Flashback Drop feature, provided you use the RENAME TO
clause.
B. You can restore the DEPT table by using the Oracle Flashback Drop feature and a system-generated name will be
assigned to the restored table.
C. You cannot restore the DEPT table by using the Oracle Flashback Drop feature because a table with the name
DEPT already exists in your schema.
D. You cannot restore the DEPT table by using the Oracle Flashback Drop feature because the contents of the
recycle bin are purged every 12 hours by default.
Answer: A

15. You have set the value of the NLS_TIMESTAMP_TZ_FORMAT parameter in the parameter file to YYYY-MM-DD.
The default format of which two data types would be affected by this setting? (Choose two.)
A. DATE
B. TIMESTAMP
C. INTERVAL YEAR TO MONTH
D. INTERVAL DAY TO SECOND
E. TIMESTAMP WITH LOCAL TIME ZONE
Answer: BE

16. Why would you use the following FLASHBACK TABLE command?
FLASHBACK TABLE emp TO TIMESTAMP ('11:45','hh12:mi');
A. to undo the changes made to the EMP table since the specified time
B. to restore the EMP table that was wrongly dropped from the database
C. to view the transactions that have modified the EMP table since the specified time
D. to view the changes made to the EMP table for one or more rows since the specified time
E. to recover the EMP table to a point in time in the past by restoring the most recent backup
Answer: A

17. View the Exhibit and examine the Flashback SCNs.
A user has inserted wrong department data in the DEPT3 table in the USERS tablespace. You use the Flashback
Table functionality to rectify the erroneous inserts. While performing the recovery, you chose 2004343 as the
Flashback SCN.
Which two statements are correct in this scenario? (Choose two.)
A. Only the row with DEPARTMENT_ID 290 would be flashed back.
B. The rows with DEPARTMENT_ID 290 and 300 would be flashed back.
C. The rows with DEPARTMENT_ID 290 and 280 would be flashed back.
D. You would have taken the USERS tablespace offline before starting the Flashback Table operation.
E. You would have enabled row movement for the DEPT3 table before starting the Flashback Table operation.
Answer: BE

18. Immediately after adding a new disk to or removing an existing disk from an Automatic Storage Management
(ASM) instance, you find that the performance of the database decreases initially, until the addition or removal
process is completed. Performance then gradually returns to normal levels.
Which two activities could you perform to maintain a consistent performance of the database while adding or removing
disks? (Choose two.)
A. increase the number of checkpoint processes
B. define the POWER option while adding or removing the disks
C. increase the number of DBWR processes by setting up a higher value for DB_WRITER_PROCESSES
D. increase the number of slave database writer processes by setting up a higher value for DBWR_IO_SLAVES
E. increase the number of ASM Rebalance processes by setting up a higher value for ASM_POWER_LIMIT during the
disk addition or removal process
Answer: BE

19. You enabled Automatic Shared Memory Management. The initialization parameters are set as shown below:
SGA_TARGET = 10GB
SGA_MAX_SIZE = 14GB
STREAMS_POOL_SIZE = 1GB
SHARED_POOL_SIZE = 3GB
Which two statements are correct in this scenario? (Choose two.)
A. A maximum of 3 GB can be allocated to shared pool.
B. The value for SGA_TARGET can be increased up to a maximum of 14 GB.
C. A total of 14 GB memory will be allocated to the automatically tuned memory components.
D. Increasing the value for SGA_TARGET will automatically increase the memory allocated for
STREAMS_POOL_SIZE.
E. Increasing the value for SGA_TARGET to 12 GB will automatically increase the memory allocated to autotuned
parameters.
F. Reducing the value for SGA_TARGET to 9 GB will automatically decrease the memory allocated to shared pool
from 3 GB to 2 GB.
Answer: BE

20. Manually, you set the consumer group of all of the newly created users to MYDB_GRP. You want the users to be
able to change their consumer groups as per the application requirement.
What was the first step that was needed in the process to achieve this objective?
A. The user must have been granted the DBA role.
B. The user must have been granted the switch privilege as a part of a role.
C. The user must have been granted the Resource Manager administrator privilege.
D. The user must have been granted the switch privilege by using the DBMS_RESOURCE_MANAGER_PRIVS
package.
Answer: D

顶一下
(0)
踩一下
(0)